Mark Staats
Mayor of Derby
Former Derby City Council Member Ward IV

Mark IMG_0048 300 dpi.jpg
Mark Staats1.jpg

Title

Mark Staats
Mayor of Derby
Former Derby City Council Member Ward IV

Description

Term as Mayor
Jan. 9, 2024 - current
  • elected Nov. 07, 2023 defeating Elizabeth Stanton for the position of Mayor vacated by Randy White
  • sworn in Jan. 09, 2024

Term as City Council Ward IV
Apr. 10, 2007 - Dec. 31, 2019
  • elected Apr. 03, 2007 defeating Thomas "Tom" Haynes for the Ward IV seat vacated by Kenneth "Ken" Mulanax
  • sworn in Apr. 10, 2007
  • re-elected Apr. 05, 2011 defeating Ben Seymore
  • re-elected Apr. 07, 2015 defeating James Trotter
  • did not seek re-election in 2019
  • defeated Nov. 05, 2019 for the position of mayor by incumbent Mayor Randy White

Creator

City of Derby

Source

City of Derby

Collection

Citation

City of Derby, “Mark Staats
Mayor of Derby
Former Derby City Council Member Ward IV,” Derbykshistory, accessed March 1, 2024, https://derbykshistory.com/items/show/114.

Output Formats