Dion Avello
Former Mayor of Derby
Former Derby City Council Member Ward IV

derby officials2005 011.jpg

Title

Dion Avello
Former Mayor of Derby
Former Derby City Council Member Ward IV

Description

Term as Mayor
Apr. 08, 2003 - Apr. 14, 2015

(elected Apr. 01, 2003 defeating incumbent Richard Standrich; sworn in Apr. 08, 2003)
(re-elected Apr. 03, 2007 and ran unopposed)
(re-elected Apr. 05, 2011 defeating Frank Blake and Chuck Warren)
(did not seek re-election in 2015)

Term as City Council Ward IV
Sept. 06, 1994 - Apr. 08, 2003

(appointed Aug. 16, 1994 to fill Donald "Don" McFerson's unexpired term; sworn in Sept. 06, 1994)
(elected Apr. 01, 1997 and ran unopposed)
(re-elected Apr. 03, 2001 and ran unopposed)
(ran for Mayor and won on Apr. 01, 2003 leaving an unexpired term)

Creator

City of Derby

Source

City of Derby

Collection

Citation

City of Derby, “Dion Avello
Former Mayor of Derby
Former Derby City Council Member Ward IV,” Derbykshistory, accessed September 28, 2020, http://derbykshistory.com/items/show/132.

Output Formats